Is DJ & A Shiitake Mushroom Crisps Lightly Cooked & Seasoned Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly cooked, thin crisps offer concentrated savory, earthy flavor and a delicate crisp snap. Texture ranges from airy to firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight as snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup topping, or added to appetizers. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional variability in size.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly cooked, thin crisps offer concentrated savory, earthy flavor and a delicate crisp snap. Texture ranges from airy to firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight as snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup topping, or added to appetizers. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional variability in size.
Ingredients
Shiitake Mushroom (grown In China), Vegetable Oils (palm, Canola And Rice Bran), Maltose, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavor. Veggie Crisps Is Produced In A Facility That May Also Handle: Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soybeans, Egg, Fish And Crustacean Shellfish. May contain wheat.
Check DJ & A Shiitake Mushroom Crisps Lightly Cooked & Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DJ & A Shiitake Mushroom Crisps Lightly Cooked & Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
About this product
Snack · Slice


