Is Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, textured sandwich cookies with a creamy, sweet filling offer toasty notes and a balanced sweet-salty contrast. Reviewers commonly note satisfying snap and smooth center, often enjoying them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with coffee; some mention nostalgic appeal while others find the filling overly sweet or dry.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, textured sandwich cookies with a creamy, sweet filling offer toasty notes and a balanced sweet-salty contrast. Reviewers commonly note satisfying snap and smooth center, often enjoying them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with coffee; some mention nostalgic appeal while others find the filling overly sweet or dry.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron. Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 [riboflavin), Folic Acid, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Soybean And Palm Oil, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Peanut, Milk And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Shared Facility With Tree Nuts & Egg.
Check Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


