Is Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less of whey, salt, leavening
  • whey
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

contains 2% or less of whey, salt, leavening

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, textured sandwich cookies with a creamy, sweet filling offer toasty notes and a balanced sweet-salty contrast. Reviewers commonly note satisfying snap and smooth center, often enjoying them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with coffee; some mention nostalgic appeal while others find the filling overly sweet or dry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron. Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 [riboflavin), Folic Acid, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Soybean And Palm Oil, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Peanut, Milk And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Shared Facility With Tree Nuts & Egg.

Check Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go