Is Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains 2% or less of whey, salt, leavening
  • whey
  • milk

contains 2% or less of whey, salt, leavening

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, textured sandwich cookies with a creamy, sweet filling offer toasty notes and a balanced sweet-salty contrast. Reviewers commonly note satisfying snap and smooth center, often enjoying them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with coffee; some mention nostalgic appeal while others find the filling overly sweet or dry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron. Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 [riboflavin), Folic Acid, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Soybean And Palm Oil, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Peanut, Milk And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Shared Facility With Tree Nuts & Egg.

Check Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Do-Si-Dos Oatmeal Sandwich Cookies With Peanut Butter Filling is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go