Is Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crab surimi
  • fish
  • crab
  • crabmeat
  • swimming crab
  • crab, fish
  • snow crab
  • alaska pollock
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • enzyme
  • +5 more

crab surimi

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crabmeat, Crab Surimi (Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat, Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% of Less of: Natural and Artificial Crab Flavors [Swimming Crab and/or Snow Crab], Mirin Wine, [Sake, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract), Salt Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Flavor), Celery, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Flour (Wheat Flour Enriched [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Onions, Green Peppers, Seasonings (Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Spices [Including Celery Seed], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Dehydrated Parsley, Soybean Oil (as a Processing Aid), Paprika, Onion Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Powder, Nisin Preparation, Rosemary Extract and Cultured Dextrose, Not More than 2% Silicone Dioxide). Cocktail Sauce Ingredients: Tomato Paste, Water, Horseradish (Horseradish Root, Vinegar, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Oil, Enzyme, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor.

Check Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingLunch