Is Doctor's Best High Absorption Magnesium Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 050magnesium lysinate glycinate chelate
- calcium stearate
- magnesium 105
050magnesium lysinate glycinate chelate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Magnesium 105 mg (25% from 1,050 mg magnesium lysinate glycinate chelate). Other ingredients: Hypromellose (vegetarian capsule), calcium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide.
Check Doctor's Best High Absorption Magnesium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doctor's Best High Absorption Magnesium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


