Is Doctor's Best Natural Vitamin K2 MK-7 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • magnesium stearate
  • sucrose
  • glycerol monostearate

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin K2 (From MenaQ7 Menaquinone, MK-7), Glycerol Monostearate, Hypromellose (Vegetarian Capsule), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Ascorbate, Dl-o-tocopherol.

Check Doctor's Best Natural Vitamin K2 MK-7 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go