Is Doctor's Best Natural Vitamin K2 MK-7 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • sucrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • glycerol monostearate
  • +2 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin K2 (From MenaQ7 Menaquinone, MK-7), Glycerol Monostearate, Hypromellose (Vegetarian Capsule), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Ascorbate, Dl-o-tocopherol.

Check Doctor's Best Natural Vitamin K2 MK-7 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go