Is Dolci di Maria Gluten Free Classic Biscotti Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, Pure Cane Sugar, Cage-free Eggs, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Earth Balance (Natural Oil Blend (Soy, Palm, Canola, & Olive), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annato), Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Anise And Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Contains Eggs, Baked In A Gluten Free Facility
Check Dolci di Maria Gluten Free Classic Biscotti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolci di Maria Gluten Free Classic Biscotti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dolci di Maria Gluten Free Classic Biscotti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Slice


