Is Dolci di Maria Gluten Free Vanilla Chocolate Chip Biscotti Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Pure Cane Sugar, Cage-free Eggs, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Earth Balance (Natural Oil Blend (Soy, Palm, Canola, & Olive), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annato), Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Vailla Extract, Sea Salt, Contains Eggs, Baked In A Gluten Free Facility

Check Dolci di Maria Gluten Free Vanilla Chocolate Chip Biscotti against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolci di Maria Gluten Free Vanilla Chocolate Chip Biscotti is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Slice, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffeeBreakfast