Is Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Citrus-forward orange, strawberry, and banana blend delivers a bright, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly poured over ice, used in breakfasts, mixed into smoothies, or offered to children. Reviewers mention consistent convenience and flavor, though some note occasional over-sweetness or variable pulp levels and easy resealing capability.
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal extract
- natural flavors
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Citrus-forward orange, strawberry, and banana blend delivers a bright, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly poured over ice, used in breakfasts, mixed into smoothies, or offered to children. Reviewers mention consistent convenience and flavor, though some note occasional over-sweetness or variable pulp levels and easy resealing capability.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Banana Puree, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Cochineal Extract (Color) and Strawberry Juice Concentrate.
Check Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


