Is Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Citrus-forward orange, strawberry, and banana blend delivers a bright, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly poured over ice, used in breakfasts, mixed into smoothies, or offered to children. Reviewers mention consistent convenience and flavor, though some note occasional over-sweetness or variable pulp levels and easy resealing capability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- natural flavors
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Citrus-forward orange, strawberry, and banana blend delivers a bright, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly poured over ice, used in breakfasts, mixed into smoothies, or offered to children. Reviewers mention consistent convenience and flavor, though some note occasional over-sweetness or variable pulp levels and easy resealing capability.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Banana Puree, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Cochineal Extract (Color) and Strawberry Juice Concentrate.
Check Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


