Is Dole All Natural Creamy Coleslaw Salad Kit, 8.5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg white
  • egg yolk
  • natural flavors

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This kit delivers a mildly tangy, subtly sweet flavor with a creamy mouthfeel and crisp, crunchy texture. Common uses include barbecue or picnic sides, sandwich topping, and quick potluck contributions. Reviews often highlight overall convenience and fresh crunch, while some shoppers note inconsistent mixing or occasional limp texture across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots. Dressing: Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg White, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Rice Starch, Natural Flavors (Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Extractive Of Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic.

Check Dole All Natural Creamy Coleslaw Salad Kit, 8.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole All Natural Creamy Coleslaw Salad Kit, 8.5 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep