Is Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES: ROMAINE LETTUCE. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, CREOLE MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPER MASH, GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID. CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). CRISPY RED BELL PEPPER: RED BELL PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT. CRISPY JALAPENOS: JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SALT.
Check Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


