Is Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • egg yolks
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese
egg yolks

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: ROMAINE LETTUCE. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, CREOLE MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPER MASH, GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID. CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). CRISPY RED BELL PEPPER: RED BELL PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT. CRISPY JALAPENOS: JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SALT.

Check Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch | Spoonful