Is Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: ROMAINE LETTUCE. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, CREOLE MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPER MASH, GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID. CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). CRISPY RED BELL PEPPER: RED BELL PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT. CRISPY JALAPENOS: JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SALT.

Check Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking