Is Dole Chopped Sunflower Crunch Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- bacon
- egg white
- egg yolk
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Romaine Lettuce, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg White, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Rice Starch, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Dehydrated Garlic), Sunflower Seeds (Roasted Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture)
Check Dole Chopped Sunflower Crunch Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Chopped Sunflower Crunch Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dole Chopped Sunflower Crunch Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


