Is Dole, Dole Whip Pineaple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical pineapple soft-serve tastes like tangy, sweet fruit with a smooth, creamy yet slightly icy texture. Commonly served as soft-serve or frozen dessert, it’s used in cones, cups, floats, and smoothies. Reviewers note authentic flavor, convenience for home use, occasional variability in creaminess, and strong sweetness, and easy portioning control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, potassium, pineapple puree, organic coconut cream, honey, natural flavors, plant based stabilizer (guar gum, sunflower lecithin, xanthan gum), and citric acid. Contains coconut (tree nut).

Check Dole, Dole Whip Pineaple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking