Is Dole Fresh Takes Classic Cobb Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Hard Cooked Eggs, Uncured Bacon Pieces, Dole's Blue Cheese Dressing, Classic Cobb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- blue cheese dressing
- pork
- 2% of natural flavors
- enzymes
- natural flavors
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICEBERG LETTUCE, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE). CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), HARD COOKED EGGS, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED, EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT).
Check Dole Fresh Takes Classic Cobb Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Hard Cooked Eggs, Uncured Bacon Pieces, Dole's Blue Cheese Dressing, Classic Cobb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Fresh Takes Classic Cobb Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Hard Cooked Eggs, Uncured Bacon Pieces, Dole's Blue Cheese Dressing, Classic Cobb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Pouch


