Is Dole Fruit Bowls Variety Pack Tropical Fruit and Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pineapple Tidbits: Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Acerola Juice from Concentrate (Water, Acerola Juice Concentrate), and Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate). Tropical Fruit: Papaya (Red and Yellow), White Grape Juice from Concentrate (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Pineapple, Acerola Juice from Concentrate (Water, Acerola Juice Concentrate), Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), and Natural Flavors.
Check Dole Fruit Bowls Variety Pack Tropical Fruit and Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Fruit Bowls Variety Pack Tropical Fruit and Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Dole Pineapple Slices in 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple, 20 Oz
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
Where to buy
Dole Fruit Bowls Variety Pack Tropical Fruit and Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Unknown


