Is Dole Fruit & Custard Fruit Snack Custard & Peach 123G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk products
- 407
- milk protein
- 160a
- natural flavours
- 1442
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peach (20%), Sugar, Coconut Powder, Thickeners (1442, Citrus Fibre), Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavours , Salt, Acidity Regulator (296), Milk Protein, Antioxidant (300), Gelling Agents (407, 410), Colour (160a)
Check Dole Fruit & Custard Fruit Snack Custard & Peach 123G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Fruit & Custard Fruit Snack Custard & Peach 123G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Outshine Peach Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Where to buy
Dole Fruit & Custard Fruit Snack Custard & Peach 123G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


