Is Dole Garden Herb Chopped Kit, Garden Herb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: ICEBERG LETTUCE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR. CHEESE: PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). CROUTON CRUMBLE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, ROASTED DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Dole Garden Herb Chopped Kit, Garden Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish