Is Dole Garden Herb Chopped Kit, Garden Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: ICEBERG LETTUCE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR. CHEESE: PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). CROUTON CRUMBLE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, ROASTED DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Dole Garden Herb Chopped Kit, Garden Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish