Is Dole Harvest Best Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice - 23.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dole Harvest Best Mandarin Oranges in 100 fruit juice 235 oz is a product that offers juicy oranges in a convenient package. Made with fresh fruit and no added sugar, it provides a healthy option for fruit lovers. With no fat and low sodium, it caters to those seeking a nutritious snack. However, some people perceive the taste as artificial. Despite this, the product remains a popular choice for those looking for a refreshing and convenient citrus treat.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dole Harvest Best Mandarin Oranges in 100 fruit juice 235 oz is a product that offers juicy oranges in a convenient package. Made with fresh fruit and no added sugar, it provides a healthy option for fruit lovers. With no fat and low sodium, it caters to those seeking a nutritious snack. However, some people perceive the taste as artificial. Despite this, the product remains a popular choice for those looking for a refreshing and convenient citrus treat.
Ingredients
Mandarin Oranges, White Grape Juice from Concentrate (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention, and Citric Acid.
Check Dole Harvest Best Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice - 23.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Harvest Best Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice - 23.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Dole Pineapple Slices in 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple, 20 Oz
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Dole Harvest Best Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice - 23.5 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


