Is Dole Lemonade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • glycerol ester of rosin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tart-citrus flavor with balanced sweetness and a smooth, drinkable texture; commonly served chilled, poured over ice, or used as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for parties, while some mention it can be sweeter than homemade options and occasional artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Polyphosphates (to Protect Flavor), Gum Arabic, Potassium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Yellow 5.

Check Dole Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Lemonade is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dole Lemonade | Spoonful