Is Dole Lemonade Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tart-citrus flavor with balanced sweetness and a smooth, drinkable texture; commonly served chilled, poured over ice, or used as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for parties, while some mention it can be sweeter than homemade options and occasional artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Polyphosphates (to Protect Flavor), Gum Arabic, Potassium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Yellow 5.

Check Dole Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dole Lemonade is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go