Is Dole Salad Spinach, 8 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Fresh, mild-tasting leaves offer a tender yet slightly crisp texture, commonly used raw in salads, sandwiches, and smoothies or briefly cooked in sautés and omelets. Reviewers frequently note convenience and consistent freshness, while some report occasional wilting or varied leaf size; praised for neutral flavor and easy incorporation into meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Folate--40%, Manganese--40%, Vitamin K--510%

Check Dole Salad Spinach, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Salad Spinach, 8 oz. is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
Earthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SaladCookingMeal Prep