Is Dole Soft Serve Mix, Strawberry, 4.5 Pound Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: citric acid, maltodextrin, natural flavor
  • +1 more

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Stabilizers (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Karaya Gum, Pectin), Coconut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Contains Orange Juice), Color (Tumeric Extract, Fruit & Vegetable Juice, Annatto Extract), Modified Food Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)

Check Dole Soft Serve Mix, Strawberry, 4.5 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Soft Serve Mix, Strawberry, 4.5 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Ice Cream · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep