Is DOLE, SOUTHWESTERN BLACK BEAN & CORN GARDEN SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SWEET CORN PUREE, BLACK BEAN POWDER, ONION PUREE, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER PUREE, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE STOCK CONCENTRATE (CARROT CONCENTRATE, ONION CONCENTRATE, CELERY CONCENTRATE, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, SALT, AND CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE.
Check DOLE, SOUTHWESTERN BLACK BEAN & CORN GARDEN SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOLE, SOUTHWESTERN BLACK BEAN & CORN GARDEN SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Amy’s Organic Fire Roasted Southwestern Vegetable Soup, 14.3 oz (Case of 12)
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
About this product
Soup · Liquid


