Is Dole Sweet Kale Premium Salad Kit, 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- egg
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, KALE, BROCCOLI, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POPPY SEED, EGG YOLKS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION. CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL. PEPITAS.CONTAINS: EGG. INGREDIENTS: VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, KALE, BROCCOLI, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POPPY SEED, EGG YOLKS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION. CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL. PEPITAS.CONTAINS: EGG.
Check Dole Sweet Kale Premium Salad Kit, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Sweet Kale Premium Salad Kit, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
Where to buy
Dole Sweet Kale Premium Salad Kit, 12 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


