Is Dole Sweet Kale Premium Salad Kit, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, KALE, BROCCOLI, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POPPY SEED, EGG YOLKS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION. CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL. PEPITAS.CONTAINS: EGG. INGREDIENTS: VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, KALE, BROCCOLI, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POPPY SEED, EGG YOLKS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION. CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL. PEPITAS.CONTAINS: EGG.

Check Dole Sweet Kale Premium Salad Kit, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dole Sweet Kale Premium Salad Kit, 12 oz is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch