Is Dole® Tropical Fruit in Light Syrup & Passion Fruit Juice 15.25 oz. Can Vegetarian?

Description
The Dole Tropical Fruit in Light Syrup Passion Fruit Juice 1525 oz can is a popular choice among people for making fruit salad and using it with Jello. It is known for its freshness and is said to never fail. With its passion fruit juice, this product offers a unique and flavorful addition to various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Dole Tropical Fruit in Light Syrup Passion Fruit Juice 1525 oz can is a popular choice among people for making fruit salad and using it with Jello. It is known for its freshness and is said to never fail. With its passion fruit juice, this product offers a unique and flavorful addition to various dishes.
Ingredients
Pineapple, Papaya, Red And Yellow, Water, Sugar, Passion Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Dole® Tropical Fruit in Light Syrup & Passion Fruit Juice 15.25 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole® Tropical Fruit in Light Syrup & Passion Fruit Juice 15.25 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Dole Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Pineapple Juice 20 oz. Can
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Dole Canned Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 8 oz, Shelf Stable, Aluminum Can
Where to buy
Dole® Tropical Fruit in Light Syrup & Passion Fruit Juice 15.25 oz. Can is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


