Is Dole Tropical Fruit Salad in Light Syrup and Passion Fruit Juice, All Natural Fruit, 106 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papaya (Red And Yellow), Pineapple, Water, Sugar, Passion Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To , Romote Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Dole Tropical Fruit Salad in Light Syrup and Passion Fruit Juice, All Natural Fruit, 106 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Tropical Fruit Salad in Light Syrup and Passion Fruit Juice, All Natural Fruit, 106 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Simply Non GMO All Natural Peach Fruit Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
Dole Fruit Bowls Tropical Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
Dole Tropical Fruit Salad in Light Syrup and Passion Fruit Juice, All Natural Fruit, 106 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


