Is Dole Whip Pineapple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright pineapple flavor is tangy and sweet with a tropical profile; texture resembles soft serve, smooth, creamy, and slightly airy. Consumers use it in cups or cones, blended into smoothies, or served as frozen dessert at gatherings. Reviews praise authentic taste and convenience while noting occasional icy or grainy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, POTASSIUM, PINEAPPLE PUREE, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, PLANT BASED STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), AND CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: COCONUT (TREE NUT)

Check Dole Whip Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go