Is Dole Wiggles Strawberry Fruit Juice Gels Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), ACEROLA JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ACEROLA JUICE CONCENTRATE), STRAWBERRY PUREE, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Dole Wiggles Strawberry Fruit Juice Gels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dole Wiggles Strawberry Fruit Juice Gels is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go