Is Dollar Sweets Extra Strong Peppermints | 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Intensely minty hard candies provide a sharp, cooling peppermint flavor with a firm, slowly dissolving texture. Commonly used to freshen breath, settle after meals, or as pocket-sized pick-me-ups, reviewers praise potency and longevity while noting occasional overpowering intensity and variability in surface smoothness among batches and occasional chalky finish reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely minty hard candies provide a sharp, cooling peppermint flavor with a firm, slowly dissolving texture. Commonly used to freshen breath, settle after meals, or as pocket-sized pick-me-ups, reviewers praise potency and longevity while noting occasional overpowering intensity and variability in surface smoothness among batches and occasional chalky finish reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavour (Peppermint Oil), Mineral Salt (470), Thickener (1401), Glazing Agent (903).
Check Dollar Sweets Extra Strong Peppermints | 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dollar Sweets Extra Strong Peppermints | 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dollar Sweets Extra Strong Peppermints | 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


