Is Rowntree's Pick & Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, fruit-flavored pastilles provide varied, recognizable tastes with a soft, chewy texture that yields slowly. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent chewiness, and suitability for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, or movie-night treats. Compact 150g packaging is often described as convenient for portioned enjoyment and easy transport for casual occasions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- starch
- natural flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, fruit-flavored pastilles provide varied, recognizable tastes with a soft, chewy texture that yields slowly. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent chewiness, and suitability for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, or movie-night treats. Compact 150g packaging is often described as convenient for portioned enjoyment and easy transport for casual occasions.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juices (0.9%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime), Thickener (Gum Arabic), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus), Natural Flavourings, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sunflower), Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Carotenes, Curcumin), Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax).
Check Rowntree's Pick & Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Pick & Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix 5.5oz Bag
Where to buy
Rowntree's Pick & Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


