Is Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix produces a warm, mildly sweet flavor and a coarse yet tender crumb with slight grittiness. Commonly used for cornbread, muffins, pancakes, hushpuppies and skillet breads, reviewers report reliable rise, easy preparation and good value, with occasional notes about texture variability or perceived saltiness in home kitchens across households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour And Degerminated White Corn Meal (White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Contains Wheat , May Contain Milk

Check Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag is available at 4 retailers

IGAKrogerMeijerWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSide Dish