Is Dollar Sweets Unicorn Sprinkles Jar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 904
- 120
- 160a
- 415
- 1442
- dextrose
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonpareils: Corn Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glazing Agent (903), Colours (120, 100, 133). Rainbows: Dextrose, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Anticaking Agent (470), Glazing Agents (904, 903), Stabiliser (414), Flavour, Colours (133, 120). Confetti: Sugar, Corn Starch, Modified Starch (1442), Vegetable Fat, Stabiliser (415), Flavour, Colours (100, 120, 102, 160a, 133). Unicorns: Sugar, Corn Starch, Modified Starch (1442), Vegetable Fat, Stabiliser (415), Flavour, Colours (160a, 133, 120).
Check Dollar Sweets Unicorn Sprinkles Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dollar Sweets Unicorn Sprinkles Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Dollar Sweets Unicorn Sprinkles Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


