Is Dollar Sweets Writing Icing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 422
  • 471
  • humectant

422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Colours (153, 171, 129, 102, 133), Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Humectant (422), Emulsifier (471), Flavour, Palm Oil*, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (202), Thickeners (406, 410).

Check Dollar Sweets Writing Icing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking