Is Dolly Parton's Shrimp & Grits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Grits (water, Milk, Corn Grits, White Cheddar Cheese [cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Potato Starch, Natamycin (to Preserve Freshness)}], Butter [cream, Salt, Salt]), Sauce (water, Butter [cream, Salt], Crushed Tomatoes In Puree [tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid], Celery, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Chicken Flavor [chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Spices, Rochester Sauce {distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor}, Corn Maltodextrin, Hot Sauce {peppers, Vinegar, Salt}, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Sugar, Paprika {spice And Color}, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate [to Retain Moisture], Salt), Cherry Tomatoes, Scallions. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp), Milk and Soy

Check Dolly Parton's Shrimp & Grits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go