Is Dolmio Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Sauce For Pasta Bake | 495g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dolmio pasta bake pasta sauce creamy tomato mozzarella is a creamy tomato pasta bake sauce. It is designed to be cooked in an ovenproof dish. Dolmio claims that this sauce is mama's secret to a happy family. No other information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (from Paste) 82%, Cream (Milk) 9%, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) 2.5%, Capsicum, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Flavour, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Basil.

Check Dolmio Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Sauce For Pasta Bake | 495g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dolmio Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Sauce For Pasta Bake | 495g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch