Is Dolmio Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Sauce For Pasta Bake | 495g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dolmio pasta bake pasta sauce creamy tomato mozzarella is a creamy tomato pasta bake sauce. It is designed to be cooked in an ovenproof dish. Dolmio claims that this sauce is mama's secret to a happy family. No other information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (from Paste) 82%, Cream (Milk) 9%, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) 2.5%, Capsicum, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Flavour, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Basil.

Check Dolmio Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Sauce For Pasta Bake | 495g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dolmio Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Sauce For Pasta Bake | 495g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch