Is Dolmio Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Sauce For Pasta Bake | 495g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dolmio pasta bake pasta sauce creamy tomato mozzarella is a creamy tomato pasta bake sauce. It is designed to be cooked in an ovenproof dish. Dolmio claims that this sauce is mama's secret to a happy family. No other information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (from Paste) 82%, Cream (Milk) 9%, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) 2.5%, Capsicum, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Flavour, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Basil.

Check Dolmio Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Sauce For Pasta Bake | 495g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Sauce For Pasta Bake | 495g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch