Is Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Italian Herbs Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used for spaghetti, lasagne, pizzas, bakes and quick family meals. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising ease of use and versatility while some report it can taste overly sweet or too salty for personal preference.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used for spaghetti, lasagne, pizzas, bakes and quick family meals. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising ease of use and versatility while some report it can taste overly sweet or too salty for personal preference.
Ingredients
Tomatoes<sup>*</sup> (90.0000%), Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Italian Herbs (1.0000%) (Basil, Oregano, Marjoram), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Food Acid (Citric), Yeast Extract, Pepper , Paprika , Fennel <sup>*</sup> From Puree
Check Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Italian Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Italian Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Italian Herbs is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


