Is Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Red Wine & Italian Herb | 500g Gluten Free?

Description
Rich wine forward tomato sauce with pronounced Italian herb notes and aroma; smooth yet slightly chunky texture makes it suitable for coating pasta, layering in lasagna, or using as a pizza base. Shoppers commonly note robust flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness or seasoning intensity varying between jars.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich wine forward tomato sauce with pronounced Italian herb notes and aroma; smooth yet slightly chunky texture makes it suitable for coating pasta, layering in lasagna, or using as a pizza base. Shoppers commonly note robust flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness or seasoning intensity varying between jars.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (from Paste) 90%, Red Wine (Sulphites) 3%, Sugar, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, White Wine Vinegar (Sulphites), Garlic (Sulphites), Flavour (Sulphites), Herbs (Basil, Marjoram, Oregano) 0.2%, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Onion (contains Sulphites).
Check Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Red Wine & Italian Herb | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Red Wine & Italian Herb | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Red Wine & Italian Herb | 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


