Is Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavouring

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rigatoni Pasta (82%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Barn Eggs (5.8%)), Cooked Chicken (6.0%) (Chicken (5.1%), Water, Salt), Cream (Milk) (3.0%), Low-Fat Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese, Cottage Cheese, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Modified Starch), Fried Onion (Onion, Sunflower Oil), Basil, Natural Flavouring (Natural Flavouring, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices), Roasted Garlic Puree (1.0%), Rice Starch, Natural Flavouring (Milk, Sulphites), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Spices

Check Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go