Is Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- cottage cheese
- skimmed milk powder
- low-fat processed cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- cream
- chicken
- natural flavouring
- +2 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Rigatoni Pasta (82%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Barn Eggs (5.8%)), Cooked Chicken (6.0%) (Chicken (5.1%), Water, Salt), Cream (Milk) (3.0%), Low-Fat Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese, Cottage Cheese, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Modified Starch), Fried Onion (Onion, Sunflower Oil), Basil, Natural Flavouring (Natural Flavouring, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices), Roasted Garlic Puree (1.0%), Rice Starch, Natural Flavouring (Milk, Sulphites), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Spices
Check Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI & RIGATONI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI
GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE AND GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN
CHICKEN STIR-FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR-FRY
CHICKEN STIR FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR FRY
GARLIC CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN
Where to buy
Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


