Is Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cottage cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • low-fat processed cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cream

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
cottage cheese
cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rigatoni Pasta (82%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Barn Eggs (5.8%)), Cooked Chicken (6.0%) (Chicken (5.1%), Water, Salt), Cream (Milk) (3.0%), Low-Fat Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese, Cottage Cheese, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Modified Starch), Fried Onion (Onion, Sunflower Oil), Basil, Natural Flavouring (Natural Flavouring, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices), Roasted Garlic Puree (1.0%), Rice Starch, Natural Flavouring (Milk, Sulphites), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Spices

Check Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go