Is Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- modified starch
- natural flavouring
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Rigatoni Pasta (82%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Barn Eggs (5.8%)), Cooked Chicken (6.0%) (Chicken (5.1%), Water, Salt), Cream (Milk) (3.0%), Low-Fat Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese, Cottage Cheese, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Modified Starch), Fried Onion (Onion, Sunflower Oil), Basil, Natural Flavouring (Natural Flavouring, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices), Roasted Garlic Puree (1.0%), Rice Starch, Natural Flavouring (Milk, Sulphites), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Spices
Check Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI & RIGATONI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI
GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE AND GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN
CHICKEN STIR-FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR-FRY
CHICKEN STIR FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR FRY
GARLIC CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN
Where to buy
Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


